Competitions

Standing Ovation (Red Deer) April 11 - April 15

  • Platinum - 95+
  • High Gold - 90 - 94
  • Gold - 85 - 89
  • High Silver 80 - 84
  • Silver 75 - 79

Championship Dance Competition (Calgary) April 23 - 28

  • Platinum - 91.5 - 100
  • High Gold - 87.5 - 91
  • Gold 82.5 - 87
  • High Silver - 78.5 - 82

Great Canadian Dance Challenge (Calgary) May 2 - 6

  • Showtime Diamond Award of Excellence - 95 +
  • High Gold - 90 - 94.9
  • Gold - 85 - 89.9
  • High Silver - 83 - 84.9
  • Silver - 80 - 82.9
  • Bronze - 79.9 and under

Candance Competition (Red Deer) May 18 - 21

  • Diamond 95+
  • Platinum 90 - 94.9
  • Gold 85 - 85.9
  • Silver 80 - 84.9
  • Bronze 75 - 79.9

Pre-Competitive Level 2

Soda Shop Hop (Tap)

Candance Competition - Platinum & Special Judges Award


Pre-Competitive Level 3

Pink Shoelaces (Tap )

Standing Ovation – High Gold

Crocodile Rock  (Jazz)

Standing Ovation - High Gold – Most Promising Award


Pre-Competitive Level 4

Knock On Wood (Tap)

Standing Ovation -  High Gold

Hernando’s Hideaway (Jazz) 

Standing Ovation – High Gold


Pre-Junior

Awimbawe (Tap)

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - High Gold & 2nd Place, Choreography Award

Candance Competition - Platinum & Special Judges Award

I Tawt I Taw A Puddy Tat (Ballet)

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold & 3rd Place, Choreography Award

Candance Competition - Gold & Special Judges Award

My Dog Gone Dog (Jazz)

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold

Candance Competition - Gold


Junior 1

The Broadway Kids (Tap)

Standing Ovation – High Gold

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - High Gold & 3rd Place, Choreography Award

Candance Competition - Platinum

If I Knew You Were Comin’ (Jazz)

Standing Ovation – Platinum

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place, Special Judges Award

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold & 2nd Place

Candance Competition - Platinum & 2nd Overall Mini Large Group Winner

Lesson Number 1 (Ballet)

Standing Ovation – High Gold

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold & 2nd Place

Candance Competition - Gold


Junior 2

I’ve Been Everywhere (Tap)

Standing Ovation – Platinum – Choreography Award

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 2nd Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold & 3rd Place

Candance Competition - Platinum & 3rd Place Overall Mini Large Group Winner

The Country Kid Shake (Jazz)

Standing Ovation – Platinum – Division 1 Encore Dance Off Winners

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - High Gold and 2nd Place

Candance Competition - Platinum & Special Judges Award & 1st Place Overall Mini Large Group Winner

Ascot Opening Race (Ballet)

Standing Ovation – Platinum – Choreography Award

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place - 3rd Place Overall 10 and Under

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold

Candance Competition - Platinum & 2nd Place Overall Mini Line Winner & Overall 12 & Under Costume Award


Junior 3

Nobody (Tap)

Standing Ovation – Platinum

Championship Dance Competition - High Gold & 1st Place, Special Judges Award

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold & 2nd Place

Candance Competition - Platinum

I Go To Rio (Jazz)

Standing Ovation – Platinum - Outstanding Award

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 2nd Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold, Choreography Award

Candance Competition - Platinum

Ascot Opening Race (Ballet)

Standing Ovation – Platinum – Choreography Award

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place - 3rd Place Overall 10 and Under

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold

Candance Competition - Platinum & 2nd Place Overall Mini Line Winner & Overall 12 & Under Costume Award


Pre-Inter 1

Brown Derby Jump (Tap)

Standing Ovation – Platinum

Championship Dance Competition - High Gold & 2nd Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold & 3rd Place

Candance Competition - Platinum

River Deep (Jazz)

Standing Ovation – Platinum

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - High Gold & 2nd Place

Candance Competition - Diamond & 2nd Overall Junior Large Group Winner, Overall 12 & Under Adjudicator's Choice & 2nd Place Junior Diamond Dance-Off Winner

To Love You More (Ballet)

Standing Ovation – High Gold

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - High Silver

Candance Competition - Platinum


Pre-Inter 2

Sing (Tap)

Standing Ovation – Gold

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place, Special Judges Award

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold

Candance Competition - Platinum & 3rd Place Junior Large Group Winner

River Deep (Jazz)

Standing Ovation – Platinum

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - High Gold & 2nd Place

Candance Competition - Diamond & 2nd Overall Junior Large Group Winner, Overall 12 & Under Adjudicator's Choice & 2nd Place Junior Diamond Dance-Off Winner

Medusa (Ballet)

Standing Ovation – Platinum – Choreography Award

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place, Special Judges Award

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold

Candance Competition - Platinum


Pre-Inter 3

Sing (Tap)

Standing Ovation – Gold

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place, Special Judges Award

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold

Candance Competition - Platinum & 3rd Place Place Junior Large Group Winner

Little Swing (Jazz)

Standing Ovation - High Gold – Choreography Award

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold & 2nd Place

Candance Competition - Platinum

Medusa (Ballet)

Standing Ovation – Platinum – Choreography Award

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place, Special Judges Award

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold

Candance Competition - Platinum


Inter 3

You Don’t Own Me (Tap)

Standing Ovation – Platinum

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold & 3rd Place

Candance Competition - Platinum

Someone In the Crowd (Jazz)

Standing Ovation – Platinum – Outstanding Award – Division 3 Encore Dance Off Runner Up

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - High Gold & 1st Place, Choreography Award

Candance Competition - Platinum & Special Judges Award & 2nd Place Overall Teen Small Group Winner

Shrouded (Ballet)

Standing Ovation – Platinum – Outstanding Award

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - High Gold & 1st Place, Choreography Award

Candance Competition - Platinum


Musical Theatre

Dainty June and the Farm Boys

Standing Ovation – Platinum – Outstanding Award – Division 1 Encore Dance Off Runner Up

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place, Special Judges Award, 2nd Place Overall 10 and Under

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - High Gold & 1st Place, Choreography Award and Overall Choreography Award for Dance-Off

Candance Competition - Platinum & Special Judges Award & 3rd Place Overall Mini Line Winner

Show People

Standing Ovation – Platinum – Most Promising Award

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place, Honorable Mention Overall 10 and Under

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - High Gold & 1st Place, Choreography Award

Candance Competition - Platinum & Special Judges Award

America

Standing Ovation – Platinum

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - High Gold & 2nd Place

Candance Competition - Platinum & Special Judges Award


Hip Hop 

Cool Koalas

Standing Ovation – Gold

Candance Competition - Gold

Cool Penguins

Standing Ovation – Platinum

Candance Competition - Gold

Cool Dolphins

Standing Ovation – Platinum

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - High Gold & 1st Place

Candance Competition - Diamond & Special Judges Award & 3rd Place Overall Teen Large Group Winner


Extra Groups

Love You (Open)

Standing Ovation  – High Gold – Most Promising Award

Championship Dance Competition - High Gold & 2nd Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold

Candance Competition - Platinum

Extraordinary Machine (Open)

Standing Ovation  – High Gold – Most Promising Award

Championship Dance Competition - High Gold & 2nd Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold

Candance Competition - Platinum

A Beautiful Thing (Lyrical)

Standing Ovation - High Gold

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 2nd Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold

Candance Competition - Platinum & Special Judges Award

Soldier (Open)

Standing Ovation  – Platinum – Choreography Award

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 2nd Place

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold & 2nd Place

Candance Competition - Platinum

Bleeding Soles (Contemporary)

Standing Ovation – Platinum

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 2nd Place, Special Judges Award

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - Gold & 1st Place

Candance Competition - Diamond & Overall High Score Contemporary Winner, 1st Place Overall Teen Small Group Winner & 5th Place Senior Diamond Dance-Off Winner

Light Up (Lyrical)

Standing Ovation  – Platinum – Choreography Award

Championship Dance Competition - Platinum & 1st Place, Special Judges Award

Great Canadian Dance Challenge - High Gold & 1st Place, Choreography Award

Candance Competition - Diamond & Special Judges Award